HUNTS FA PREMIER INVITATION CUP GROUP MATCH

Yaxley        1        St Neots Town       1        

(Yaxley won 4-1 on penalties)

 

Both sides opted to field experimental line-ups for this final Hunts Premier Cup group match with St Neots making no fewer than ten changes from their previous starting side with defender Joe Walker the only survivor.   The match ended in a 1-1 draw invoking for the first time a penalty shoot-out won by the host side to afford them an extra point which could decide who goes through to the Final from this group.  Intriguingly the decision as to who faces St Ives Town or Cambridge City in that Final now rests on the final group match between Yaxley and Eynesbury Rovers.   If Rovers win, St Neots progress to the Final, and if a draw is the outcome, even a Yaxley win on penalties will see St Neots through on goal difference.   St Neots shaded the first half thanks to their superior possession but the hosts with around five half time changes stormed back to dominate for a spell after the break and take the lead with a goal just past the hour.   The visitors then grabbed a late equaliser but were well beaten in the shoot-out.

There was a slow start and Yaxley created the first opening after nine minutes when Harley Williams went clear only to be denied by a full length save by Michael McCormack.   St Neots responded with a slick attacking move, Joe Walker and Dalton Harris combing to set up Joe Bates whose shot was wide.   After 20 minutes McCormack again saved well from Williams and St Neots were unlucky ten minutes later when Denis Tomkins cleared a Bates effort off the line with his keeper beaten.   Nine minutes before the break the visitors were closest to a first half breakthrough when a snapshot from Dalton Harris rebounded from the crossbar and Jacob Joseph’s follow up brought an important save from James Blake.

Half time team changes by Yaxley changed the pattern of the match and although two lengthy efforts for the visitors by Bates and Jack Quigley were saved, the home side was rewarded for a more positive approach when two missed defensive tackles let in substitute Joe Graham to set up another substitute, Edmundson Fernando for the opening goal.   Home keeper Blake then produced an important save to deny Quigley and just four minutes were left when a long ball out of defence fell to James Bates who scored to send the match into that penalty shoot-out.

Yaxley scored all four of their spot kicks taken whilst St Neots first two were missed and even Manager Marc Abbott’s successful penalty was insufficient to see his side pick up that important bonus point.

St Neots:  McCormack, Olive, Hudson, Quigley, O’Hara, Walker, Logan, Joseph, Bates, Harris, Sutton

Subs:  Crosby, N’Kala, Rhiney, Abbott.

Cards:  none

Goal: Bates (86 mins)

Yaxley:  Blake, Macklin, Tomkins, Briggs, Chilvers, Darani, Kelly, Wilson, Stebbing, Williams, Watson

Subs:  Graham, Gilbert, Fernando, Fieldhouse, Gourlay, Gregory, Chipurzo, Dalliday.

Cards:none

Goals:  Fernando (64 mins)

 

Referee:  Sean Gregory (Peterborough)

 

John Walker

HUNTS FA INVITATION PREMIER CUP GROUP MATCH

St Neots Town       2        Biggleswade United       0

 

With three changes in their starting line-up, St Neots continued their pre-season preparation with a second victory in the Huntingdonshire Premier Cup 125 competition.    It was an all-round impressive performance, not only showing an encouraging depth in strength of Marc Abbotts’ squad, but also a display of confidence and assuredness from his recently assembled charges.   Biggleswade, despite this being their third defeat in the competition, were hard working and worthy opponents and even in the final minute produced two efforts that might have afforded them a consolation goal.   The most significant home team change was at the heart of the defence – now credited with two clean sheets – where Jake Noble and Joe Walker came in for Sam Goode and the injured Stevan Shaw, and there was also an impressive performance from substitute goalkeeper Michael McCormack who played the whole of the second half.

The opening ten minutes saw St Neots make a confident start with impressive skill by Prince Mutswunguma setting up Timothy N’Kala whose finish flashed across the face of goal and then skipper Lee Watkins shot narrowly wide.   Biggleswade responded with Charisma Agyemang outpacing the home defence to set up Charlie Clayton but his finish was too high.   Prince then outwitted two defenders, but his shot was blocked by James Bishop and then at the other end Agyemang should have done better with a free header after good work by former Saint Andre Maltay.    The breakthrough came on 21 minutes when a loose clearance fell to Alfie Connor and his rasping shot found the roof of the net.   Now St Neots looked comfortable and both Sam Gomersall and Mason Rhiney shot with when well placed.

Defender Jake Noble almost increased the lead upon the restart with a header from a corner but St Neots claiming the larger share of possession looked confident in defence, and little was seen of the visiting attack.   Then after 68 minutes home skipper Lee Watkins added a second goal after substitute Joe Sutton saw his shot blocked by a defender.   Biggleswade with several changes to their side rallied strongly and McCormack made two excellent saves to deny Craig Packham and Alfie Donkin.   The nearest to a Biggleswade goal came six minutes from time when Jacob Joseph cleared off the line, but St Neots moved straight onto the attack and visiting keeper Connor Beatty pulled off a fine low save to deny Joe Sutton.   The final action saw another good save by McCormack after a visiting forward was left unmarked.    The next more severe test against Step Four opponents Yaxley is due just 48 hours after this victory and the likely reward for the winners will be a place in the Cup Final.

 

St Neots:  Philp, Triallist, Smith, Connor, Noble, Walker, Watkins, Rhiney, N’Kala,  Mutswunguma, Gomersall

Subs:  McCormack, Leagas, Sutton, Hudson, Joseph, Harris.

Cards:  none

Goals: Connor (21 mins), Watkins (68 mins)

Biggleswade:  Beatty, Clark, Brown, Bishop. Maltay, McManus, Donkin, Caglar, Clayton, Butler, Agyemang

Subs:  Spavins, Campbell, Ashley, Packham, Chambers.

Cards:none

Goals:  none

 

Referee:  Ashley List

John Walker

HUNTS FA INVITATION PREMIER CUP GROUP MATCH

St Neots Town       2        Eynesbury Rovers       0

The new look St Neots team with only four survivors from their last league match opened their new season with a convincing victory in their first Hunts Premier Cup group match.   Visitors Eynesbury Rovers arrived on the back of an initial 8-1 victory in their opening fixture in the competition but never threatened to replicate that form against their higher graded hosts.   The first half was fairly even and goalless, but it did feature the first incident of disciplinary action under the newly introduced ‘sin bin’ arrangements with Tim N’Kala making his senior debut for St Neots sitting out a ten minutes penalty for dissent in the first half.   However, he responded appropriately scoring his sides’ second goal that clinched the result.   St Neots now go on to host Biggleswade United and travel to Yaxley in their remaining matches.

St Neots made a slow start – understandable as the majority of the players got to play competitively together for the first time.   Defender Aaron Smith almost opened the scoring for the home side after ten minutes with an angled shot that beat the visiting keeper but rebounded from a post but then Rovers settled down to dominate for a short spell during which home defender Sam Goode cleared off the line from Jordan Brown.   Towards the end of the first half St Neots began to look more confident and N’Kala shot across the face of goal after outpacing two defenders, and Dean Greygoose did well to push away a shot by Prince Mutswunguma.   Rovers best first half chance fell to Steve Gentle allowed a free header to a Dan Draper cross, but his tame header was off target and St Neots finished the half with ten men with N’Kala in the sin bin.

Two good saves by James Philp from Gentle and Jordan Brown early in the second half seem to boost St Neots’ confidence and Greygoose also had to save well from Mutswunguma.   The breakthrough came after 66 minutes when substitute Joe Sutton clinically despatched a cross by Mutswunguma beyond the reach of the visiting goalkeeper.   N’Kala almost put his name of the scoresheet five minutes later when he rounded the keeper, but James Duckett cleared off the line.   However, N’Kala crowned his debut when he produced a sublime finish from the edge of the area after 75 minutes to extinguish lingering Eynesbury hopes.   The visitors’ chance of a consolation goal five minutes from time was lost when man-of-the- match James Philp produced a fine save. to deny Draper.

St Neots Town:  Philp, Triallist, Smith, Rhiney, Goode, Shaw, Joseph, Connor, N’Kala, Watkins,  Mutswunguma

Subs:  McCormack, Noble, Sutton, Hudson, Olive.

Cards:  Connor (Y) 72 mins

Goals: Sutton (66 mins), N’Kala (75 mins)

Eynesbury Rovers:  Greygoose,Jarrold,Clark, Warwick, Uttridge, Duckett (J), Sinclair, Duckett (J), Gentle, Brown (J), Triallist

Subs:  Draper, Clifford, Brown (B), Triallist, Triallist.

Cards: none

Goals:  none

Referee:  Josh Crofts

 

John Walker

The fixtures for our 2019/20 Central Division campaign have today been released and we begin with a trip to Bedworth United on Saturday 17th August and then entertain Yaxley on Tuesday 20th August.

Our Boxing Day derby game this season sees us head over the County border as we face Bedford Town and the return game at the Premier Plus Stadium will take place on Easter Monday.

 

 

We have today been drawn AWAY to CARLTON TOWN in the EXTRA PRELIMINARY ROUND of the BuildBase FA Trophy.

Match to be played on Saturday 28th September 2019 - Kick Off 3.00pm

Further details will be released in due course.....

We have today been drawn AWAY in the PRELIMINARY ROUND, to the winners of the O.N Chenecks / Godmanchester Rovers tie in the EXTRA PRELIMINARY ROUND. 

Match scheduled to be played on Saturday 24th August 2019 - kick off 3.00pm

BetVictor sponsors the Isthmian, Northern Premier and Southern Leagues

The National League System’s ‘big three’ feeder leagues are celebrating a new two-year sponsorship deal with leading online gambling company BetVictor, starting from season 2019/20.

It’s the first time that a single brand takes on the title sponsorship of every Step 3 and 4 competition. Like many contemporary sports sponsorships, BetVictor’s focus is on digital and social media, with each league’s website being refreshed and new content added.

The new BetVictor sponsorship will bring a remarkable level of new investment into each competition, underpinning BetVictor’s commitment to supporting the game and to strengthen its digital presence through unique collaborations and campaigns.

 

In a joint statement, Nick Robinson – Isthmian Football League Chairman, Mark Harris – Northern Premier League Chairman and Terry Barratt – Southern League Chair, said:

“We are delighted to be working with BetVictor, such a high-profile sponsor. It is a major coup for the leagues at the Steps 3 and 4 of the National Leagues System. By working collectively, we become a much more attractive commercial and media proposition. We are all striving to professionalise our competitions and this sponsorship takes things to a new level.”

 

Commenting on the partnership, BetVictor’s Director of Brand and Creative, Matt Parkes stated:

“We’re very excited about this partnership and we’re confident it will be a successful one for all three leagues and for BetVictor. The growing popularity of the leagues amongst the football community in the UK gives us the opportunity to amplify our brand’s digital presence and engagement, and to get closer to the leagues’ football fans.”

 

The players’ shirt sleeves at 228 clubs part of all three leagues will also carry the BetVictor logo.

We are please to announce the signing of young striker TIMOTHY NKALA.

Timothy, (21) joins us from Wisbech Town, having previously had spells at Huntingdon Town and Eynesbury Rovers and with our own Reserve side during our SSML Division One season and will add competition for starting places amongst our forward line.

Please join us in welcoming Timothy to St St Neots Town FC and we hope your time with us is both enjoyable and fruitful.

#wearesaints

BIG BIRTHDAY FOR HUNTINGDONSHIRE FA

2019 marks the 125th Anniversary of the Huntingdonshire Football Association and to get the celebrations off to an appropriate start the Premier Cup competition is being re-invented on a ‘World Cup’ group basis with eight local sides invited to compete for the trophy.   The Premier Cup was first played for in the 1949/50 season but has been mothballed on several occasions and has been played for on 37 times in 70 seasons.   

The winners (number of times) have been as follows:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peterborough United

6

 

Bedford Town

5

 

Biggleswade Town

4

 

Eynesbury Rovers

3

 

Potton United

3

 

Biggleswade United

3

 

Cambridge City

2

 

Yaxley

2

 

St Ives Town

2

 

Northampton Town

1

 

Cambridge United

1

 

Kempston Rovers

1

 

St Neots Town

1

 

Wootton Blue Cross

1

 

Cup Shared

2

 

 

 

 

 

37

 

 

The Cup was last played in 2008/09.    Split into two groups of four the winners of each group will go forward to the Cup Final (date to be notified).   The two groups feature six former winners of the competition plus Godmanchester Rovers and Huntingdon Town.

The two groups are:

Cambridge City, St Ives Town, Godmanchester Rovers and Huntingdon Town

St Neots Town, Eynesbury Rovers, Biggleswade United and Yaxley.

Each will play the others once with the first matches scheduled for Saturday 6th July and the first round will be completed by 20th July as follows:

6th July

Eynesbury Rovers v Biggleswade United

Huntingdon Town v St Ives Town

Godmanchester Rovers v Cambridge City(10.30)

10th July

Huntingdon Town v Cambridge City (19.45)

11th July

St Ives Town v Godmanchester Rovers (19.45)

13th July

Yaxley v Biggleswade United

St Neots Town v Eynesbury Rovers

16th July

St Neots Town v Biggleswade United (19.45)

17th July

Godmanchester  Rovers v Huntingdon Town (19.45)

18th July

Yaxley v St Neots Town (19.45)

20th July

Eynesbury Rovers v Yaxley

St Ives Town v Cambridge City

(all kicks offs at 15.00 unless stated)

 

John Walker

Page 1 of 58